We are thrilled to join Twitter today 🚀 Learn more here

Privacy Policy

Dated: January 2019

Introduction

At Aiden.ai, we’re building an AI assistant that makes it easy to manage your digital advertising activities.

We take the security of your data very seriously, and we are committed to assuring and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of service and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which we collect personal data from you, and the ways in which it is protected.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our practices regarding information we hold relating to you (known as ‘personal data’). Under the Data Protection Act (2018) and the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR), you have new rights and we have new responsibilities in ensuring that your personal data is stored and managed properly. This Privacy Notice is designed to meet the requirements of the GDPR.

By visiting our website at www.aiden.ai (our "Site") and using our marketing assistant software application service (the "Platform"), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. Dashbot limited ("Aiden.ai", "us" or "we" throughout this document) is a data controller of the information that you provide to us or that we collect of 50-52 wharf road.

Information we may collect from you

We collect and process the following data about you:

Cookies

Our Platform uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Platform. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Platform and also allows us to improve our Platform. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Disclosure of your information

We may share your usage information with selected third parties including:

We may disclose your personal information to third parties: We may also disclose your personal data (for example, a first name, first initial of your surname and photograph) to a third party in order to fulfil a request made by you in relation to your use of the Platform.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Platform, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

It is your responsibility to keep your passwords secure. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although Aiden will do its best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to or through our Platform; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We restrict access of your personal information to those employees of Aiden who have a business reason for knowing such information. We continuously educate and train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and privacy of customer information. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with the relevant laws and regulations to protect your personal information from any unauthorised access.

Your rights

Depending on applicable laws, you may have the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the relevant data protection legislation. Within the European Union, you have the rights to:

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Your right to lodge a complaint with the ICO

If you feel that we have not handled information relating to you properly, or if you have contacted us about how we use that information and are unhappy with our response, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office
By phone: 0303 123 1113.
Online: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.